About Us

Mission Statement

The Entertainment Series of Irving (ESI) is dedicated to providing the citizens of Irving, Texas, and the surrounding area with the opportunity to experience high quality live entertainment in the form of stage shows, concerts, and recitals.

History

Entertainment Series of Irving was founded in 1955 as Irving Community Concert Association at a time when live musical performances in Irving were rare. As part of a national Community Concert organization, professional artists traveled the country performing “one night stands” at affordable prices which were negotiated as part of the collective scheduling. We have had such greats as the Glenn Miller Orchestra, pianist Floyd Cramer, and even Van Cliburn at one of our reciprocity locations in Arlington. Our season tickets are honored at reciprocal locations without additional cost. In our 65 years of programming shows, ESI has offered a great variety of type of artists and music. One of our goals is to be inclusive of all types of entertainment and music.

Presenting our 60 year history

2019-2020 Pecos River Brass
3 Redneck Tenors
Tejas Brothers
Modern Cajon Jazz Ensemble
Dave Washburn Jazz Band
Elvis (Kraig Parker) and Al Nelson (Roy Orbison)
2018-2019 Not Fade Away – The Ultimate Buddy Holly Experience
The New York Goofs
Ilya Yakushev
Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Bluegrass Band
Elvis (Kraig Parker)
2017-2018 Ricki Derek and His Big Band
Allan Connor
Duo Baldo
Tom Becker – John Denver Tribute
Elvis (Kraig Parker)
2016-2017 Three Redneck Tenors
Melinda Doolittle
Kubecca
Sean Mitchell & “Big City Review”
Elvis (Kraig Parker)
2015-2016 Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Bluegrass Band
Presidio Brass
Elvis (Kraig Parker)
Terry Barber
2014-2015 Habaneros
Singing Men of North Texas
Sax-sational featuring Rob Verdi
Pecos River Brass Band
2013-2014 Jesse Lynch Jazz 101
Ron Chapman Presents The Levee Singers
Dave Tanner
The Gothard Sisters
2012-2013 Daniel Rodriguez, Amy Stevenson, Abrams Brothers, Jason Coleman
2011-2012
Billy Dean, Edgar Cruz, Sean Jones, The Water Coolers
2010-2011
The Vocal Majority Chorus, Celtic Spring, Jason Coleman – Legacy of Floyd Cramer, Jim Witter – The Piano Men
2009-2010
Chapter 6, Canadian Tenors, Nearly Neil and the Solitary Band, Rudolf Budginas
2008-2009
Rachael Price, Pavlo, Freddy Cole, Pianafiddle
2007-2008
Cirque Viola, Brittnee Lee, Presidio Brass, On Broadway
2006-2007
Alpin Hong, Time for Three, Little Eagles of Siberia, The Four Freshman
2005-2006
Hector Olivera, The Jim Cullum Jazz Band, The Pied Pipers, The Coats, American Big Band
2004-2005
Russian Seasons, The Glenn Miller Orchestra, Franc D’Ambrosio, Three Hits and a Miss
2003-2004
Dancing on Common Ground, Doc & the Gang, I Get a Kick Out of Cole, The Elision Saxophone Quartet
2002-2003
Michael Andrew & Swingerhead, Proyeus Seven, Amy Stevenson
2001-2002
Tin Roof Tango, Manhattan Rhythm Kings, Richard Glazier, Jury’s Irish Cabaret (Tony Kelly’s Ireland), Eugene Fodor(violin)
2000-2001
Cynthia Sayer & Her Hot Jazz Gents, Chinese Golden Dragon Acrobats, Starfire, Boston Brass
1999-2000
The Brothers Four, Tribute to a Century, Ahn Trio, Rosylin Kind Gloria Saarinen & Mark Dubois
1998-1999
American Rhapsody, Diva, Dale Gonyea, The Nashville Bluegrass Band
1997-1998
Russian Seasons, Side Street Strutters Jazz Band, Judy Carmichael Quintet, Lanie Nelson
1996-1997
Ropin’ the West, John Bayles, Aspen Wind Quintet, Rhythm in Shoes
1995-1996
Two Tenors, Forever Plaid, Imperial Chinese Acrobats & Magicians, Eroica Trio, The Harlem Spiritual Ensemble
1994-1995
The Soloists of St. Petersburg, Floyd Cramer, Banjomania Khenany, Doc & The Gang
1993-1994
Malinki Star Circus, Stecher & Horowitz, Cantabile in Concert, Dallas Brass
1992-1993
The Tennessee Waltz, Cresent City Jazz Band, The Pasadena Roof Orch., Terrence Farrel
1991-1992
Paratore Brothers, The Druzhba Soviet Dancers, Broadway Celebration, Toccatas & Flourishers
1990-1991
Robert Bonfligio Ensemble, Floyd Cramer, Big Band Jamboree, Robin & Linda Williams
1989-1990
Harvey Pittell Saxophone Quartet, Hector Olivera, Tennesee River Boys, Jur’s Irish Cabaret
1988-1989
Stecher & Horowitz, The Limelighters, N.Y. Light Opera, Broadway Marionetts: “Pinocchio”
1987-1988
Johnny Mann Singers & Dancers, Broadway Marionetts, New Christy Minstrels, Hector Olivera, North Texas State Univ. One O’clock Lab Band
1986-1987
Debbie Robert, John Gary & Friends, Hambro Qt. of Piano, Barry Craft, Harvery Pittel Saxophone Quartet, Ballet Folklorico de Mexico
1985-1986
Floyd Cramer, Two Gentlemen of Opera, Big Band Hit Parade, Romeros Quartet, American Boy Choir
1984-1885
Aman International Folk Ensemble, Stars of the Lawrence Welk Show, Maxmorath Quartet:” Pop Goes The Music”, Ronnie White Trio
1983-1984
Opryland Nashville Music Express, Stecher & Horowitz Chanticleer, Mr. Jack Daniel’s Original Silver Cornet Band
1982-1983
Floyd Cramer, Escosa & Pinkerton, Glenn Miller Orch., Roger Wagner Chorale
1981-1982
Liona Boyd, New York Vocal Arts Ensemble, Jury’s Irish Cabaret of Dublin, Keith & Rusty McNeil
1980-1981
Rostal & Schaefer, Serendipity Singers, Ballet Folclorico Nacional de Mexico
1979-1980
Bob Crosby & The Bobcats, Texas Boys Choir , Bob Greene’s World of Jelly Roll Morton
1978-1979
James Dick, Albert McNeil Jubilee Singers, Les Brown and the Band of Renown, Ronnie Brown Trio
1977-1978
Longstreth & Escosa, Peanuts Hucko, Four Freshmen, Grant & Winn
1976-1977
Young Americans, Oklahoma, Harry James Orch., Rico Saccani
1975-1976
“1776”, Whittemore & Lowe, Ronnie Kole Trio, Ted Alan Worth
1974-1975
King Family, Six Stars of the Ballet, Stephanie Chase
1973-1974
Peter Nero, Paul Hill Chorale, Theodore Uppman
1972-1973
Mitch Miller & Orch., Great Stars of Jazz: Armstrong, Vrenios
1971-1972
Fiesta Mexicana, Victor Borge, Dorothy Warenskjold’s Musical Theater
1970-1971
Jorge Morel Duo, Edmond Karlsrud, Music of Don Shirley Richard Arlen & the Pa’s
1969-1970
Guy Lombardo & His Royal Canadians, Danzas Verezuela Jean, Paul Sevilla, Columbia Operatic Trio
1968-1969
Ruth Page’s International Ballet, Martha Schlamme, Men of Song, Sick Schory & His Percussion Pops Orchestra
1967-1968
Don Shirley Trio, Romeros Quartet, Leonard Pennario, Frank Guarrera
1966-1967
Richard Hayman & Manhattan Pops Orch., Mildred Miller, Mildred Dilling, Columbus Boys Choir
1965-1966
N. Luboff Choir, Whittemore & Lowe, First Chamber Dance Qt., New York Brass Quartet
1964-1965
Rosalind Elias, Schorys Pops, Greenwich Qt., Hungarin Ballets Bihari
1963-1964
Golden Curtain Qt., Clebanoff Strings, Louis & Adel Galanffy
1962-1963
Varel & Bailly, Nina Vova, Eugene List
1961-1962
Janine Charrat Ballet Co., Charles Rosen, Vignettes
1960-1961
Gilbert & Sulivan Concert Hall, Herman Godes St. Louis Trio
1959-1960
Revelers, Coleman Blumfield, Vienna Boys Choir
1958-1959
Frances Yeend, Medleys, Eric Friedman
1957-1958
Cass, Archer& Gile, Svetlova

Founded in 1955